LearningExpress Library provides instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available. In order to access LearningExpress Library content, you must first create a personal account.
Visit the LearningExpress Library for access to 6 eBooks and 22 practice tests for the Praxis exams, both Praxis I and Praxis II.
LEL eBooks
Ace the Praxis I®: PPST® and Praxis II®: PLT. This eBook offers test-taking strategies, in-depth subject review, and three PPST practice exams and four PLT exams, all with complete answer explanations.
This comprehensive prep guide is designed for candidates studying for the Praxis II® Mathematics: Content Knowledge (5161) and the Praxis II® Mathematics: Pedagogy (0065). Includes essential review and five practice exams.
Everything you need to get a great score on the ParaPro Assessment. Includes review chapters in reading, writing, and math; two practice tests that reflect the actual format of the official test (with detailed answer explanations); and more.
Taking the Praxis II® Elementary Education Content Knowledge test is an essential part of becoming a teacher. This eBook, with review chapters and two practice exams, will give you the extra advantage you need to score well on the test.
This power practice is designed for candidates studying for the Praxis II® Elementary Education: Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment (0011 and 5011). Includes three full-length practice exams with detailed answer explanations.
If you're preparing for the Praxis® Core Academic Skills for Educators Tests, this user-friendly guide covers everything you need to earn passing scores, including a detailed review of test topics, full-length practice tests, and more.
To access off-campus, use your KCTCS user name (jsmith0001) and password when prompted by the proxy server. Please note that not all databases provide full-text access. Please use the Library's online Interlibrary Loan Request form to request the full-text of articles for which our databases only provide citations.
This link opens in a new windowEducation Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and resources. The database contains more than 1.3 million records and provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window
Provides indexing and abstracts for 280 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators.
Designed for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of nearly 520 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. This database also contains more than 200 educational reports. Professional Development Collection is the most comprehensive collection of full text education journals in the world.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowCreated and hosted by Joe Hanson, Ph.D., this channel is all about science, the amazing universe we live in, and how science connects to every part of our life. A PBS Digital Studios YouTube channel.
Email ACTC Library
Call ACTC Library